What Happens When a Married Couple Files Bankruptcy in Arizona?
[…] Community Property State Concerns

Arizona is one of only nine community property states in the country, and this will mean that the presumption in a bankruptcy case is that both spouses equally own all property they acquired during the marriage, unless there is an enforceable agreement to the contrary.  Generally, community property will be all income and other assets either or both spouses acquire during the marriage, and separate property is any property a spouse acquires before a marriage or after separation or divorce. 

Arizona Revised Statute § 25-211 only provides two exceptions to the presumption of community property:   

  1. property acquired by gift, devise or descent
  2. property acquired after service of a petition for dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment if the petition results in a decree of dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment